Welcome on olimpiamilano.com official site

Privacy Statement Italian Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30th June 2003 for registration to www.olimpiamilano.com and store.olimpiamilano.com 

In compliance with the Italian Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30th June 2003, we wish to inform you that the Data Controller are:

Pallacanestro Olimpia Milano S.s.r.l. Via Giuseppe di Vittorio 5 , 20090 Assago (Mi) (below Pallacanestro Olimpia)

and

EPI Srl, via Magistretti 10, 20128 Milano (below “EPI”)

Pallacanestro Olimpia Milano S.s.r.l. will handle data for registration at olimpia.milano.com and at store.olimpiamilano.com, newsletter and profiling.Epi S.r.l. will deal with your data for purposes of concluding sales contracts on store.olimpiamilano.com.
Here you can find the statement made by each Data Controller.

Pallacanestro Olimpia Milano S.s.r.l.( Pallacanestro Olimpia)

Pallacanestro Olimpia Milano S.s.r.l. as Data Controller wish to inform you on the use of your personal data and your privacy rights under Italian Privacy Law (Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 consolidated).

We will process the data you provide by filling in the form also through electronic means in Europe and in compliance with applicable privacy laws, including security and confidentiality issues.

Pallacanestro Olimpia will collect and use your personal data to offer you the services available in olimpiamilano.com Pallacanestro Olimpia has adopted the use of the same credentials on both sites to allow non-excessive use of the data (“single sign on”). Providing your data for these purposes mentioned is required and without them, OM cannot register you.  Your data will be kept for the law period for accounting and administrative requirements and documenting OM’s activity.

With your consent, Pallacanestro Olimpia can use you data:

– to send you, also through e-mail, sms and mms customized information, marketing and promotional material on products, initiatives and events of Pallacanestro Olimpia  and third parties who have collaborative relationships with Pallacanestro Olimpia  (newsletter);

–  for profiling activities, consisting in the creation of the profile of the data subject, and analysis of his habits and consumption choices, in order to improve the commercial offer and the services proposed.

Providing of your data for these purposes is optional and there will be no consequences if you refuse.

Your data are stored up to the opponent’s discretion and in accordance with the provisions concerning the profiling issued by the Italian Privacy Authority.

Your data are processed using paper and/or electronic/automated system (as mentioned on art. 130- email, sms, mms, fax etc.) and/or cookie (for more information see cookie policy on olimpiamilano.com and privacy e cookie on store.olimpiamilano.com) in compliance with the security measures provided for by articles 11, 31 et seq. of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003. In order to compare and possibly improve the outcome of communications, Pallacanestro Olimpia  uses systems for sending newsletters and marketing communications with report and enjoys the reports connected to these systems. Thanks to the report, Pallacanestro Olimpia may know, for example: the number of readers, of opened e-mails, of unique “clickers” and of clicks, the type of device used for reading the communication (for example: IPhone, Blackberry, Nokia) and their operating systems (for example: Windows, Apple, Linux, Android), details on the activities of individual users, the number of pending users who have not yet confirmed their subscription, details about sent emails listed by date, hour, minute, details about delivered and undelivered emails, list of users who have unsubscribed from the newsletter, list of users who have opened an email or clicked on a single link; users with problems in opening/viewing the message; link tracking (i.e. the number of clicks on the link contained in the message); and click tracking (which links were clicked and by whom).

Your data are stored by Data Controller , Provider and Platform databases used to send information

Data will be accessed by our personnel on a need-to-know basis and may be communicated to Giorgio Armani Group companies, for supporting instrumental activicties of Pallacanestro Olimpia. Your data will not be publicly disclosed.

Data Controller is Pallacanestro Olimpia Milano S.s.r.l..,  at Via Giuseppe di Vittorio 5, 20090 Assago (MI) , e-mail: olimpia@olimpiamilano.com; phone: +39 02 70001615). The complete list of our controller and processors and recipients of data communications is available upon request to the Controller, whose contact details are below specified.

You may at any time access your personal data, verify their content, accuracy, ask for their integration, update, amendment, deletion, block for breach of laws, oppose the processing for legitimate reasons or for marketing purposes as detailed on Art 7. To enforce your privacy rights you may contact the Data Controller, available at our registered offices as above identified or by e-mail: privacy@olimpiamilano.com.

If the data subject contacts the Data Controller, he/she should indicate his/her e-mail address, name, postal address and/or telephone number, in order to allow the correct management of the request.
You may also opt out of receiving email marketing messages (e-mail), by e-mailing us at privacy @olimpiamilano.com with “cancellation from automated system” in the subject line. To oppose profiling processing, you only need to write at any time an e-mail to address privacy@olimpiamilano.com  with “no profiling” in the subject line.
EPI

EPI S.r.l. as Data Controller wish to inform you on the use of your personal data and your privacy rights under Italian Privacy Law (Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 consolidated).

We will process the data you provide by filling in the form also through electronic means in Europe and in compliance with applicable privacy laws, including security and confidentiality issues.

EPI will collect and use your personal data for purchase /sales management and administrative-accounting activities on  store.olimpiamilano.com.
Providing your data for these purposes is required and without them, EPI cannot proceed to the conclusion of the sales contracts.  Your data will be kept for the law period for accounting and administrative requirements and documenting EPI’s activity.

Your data are processed using paper and/or electronic/automated system and/or cookie (for more information see cookie policy on store.olimpiamilano.com) in compliance with the security measures provided for by articles 11, 31 et se.q of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003.

Your data are stored by the Data Controller and Provider (for more information privacy@olimpiamilano.com).

Data will be accessed by our personnel on a need-to-know basis and may be communicated to subjects who provide services connected to online shopping (for example couriers, banks, companies who provide payment management services, insurance companies, consultants etc.;).

In the event that the sales contracts provide payments by credit card debit you authorize the communication of your personal data and identification data of your credit card to all subjects (credit card issuer, banks Support agencies, entities and services that manage the execution of payments by electronic means) necessary to allow the payment. Your data will not be publicly disclosed. 

Data Controller is EPI S.r.l. in Via Magistretti 10 2018 Milano. Data Controller has designed interim data processor the Marketing Director.

The complete list of our controller and processors and recipients of data communications is available upon request to the Controller, whose contact details are below specified.

You may at any time access your personal data, verify their content, accuracy, ask for their integration, update, amendment, deletion, block for breach of laws, oppose the processing for legitimate reasons or for marketing purposes as detailed on Art 7. To enforce your privacy rights you may contact the Data Controller, available at our registered offices as above identified.

D.lgs 196/2003 Art. 7

  1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
    1. data subject shall have the right to be informed
    2. of the source of the personal data;
    3. of the purposes and methods of the processing;
    4. of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
    5. of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2); and
    6. of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated
      representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
  2. A data subject shall have the following rights:
    1. to obtain updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
    2. to obtain erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
    3. to obtain certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
  3. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
    1. on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
    2. to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.